*FRAMED* ORIGINAL ART – ‘Dotty’, Double-barred Finch
Out of stock
*Available at Watershed Gallery, Pokolbin/ Hunter Valley*
Ink and watercolour
Artwork: 380mm x 380mm
Framed: 520mm x 520mm
by Shannon Dwyer
‘Dotty’ was created using a traditional nib dip pen and ink, along with professional-grade watercolours executed on 425gsm 100% cotton rag watercolour paper. This original artwork includes the ‘Shannon Dwyer Original’ embossment and hand-penned signature validating it as an original artwork of Shannon Dwyer.
Pick up: FREE. Delivery: Quoted individually.
Original watercolour and ink artwork, ‘Dotty’, the Double-barred Finch.*
‘Dotty’ was created with watercolours and detailed with both acrylics and a traditional nib and ink on 425gsm 100% cotton watercolour paper. This original artwork is hand-embossed with the ‘Shannon Dwyer Original’ authenticity seal and hand-penned signature validating it as an original artwork of Shannon Dwyer.
Before starting an artwork Shannon researches her subject thoroughly to intimately know its habits, movements, personality and colouring to ensure she can capture it all in her artwork.
One of the bonuses of this research for her art collectors is that her research is then also combined into a summarised paragraph which becomes part of the Certificate of Authenticity.
The Double-Barred Finch is one of the long-tailed grass-finches and is notable for its ‘owl-faced’ features, having a white face bordered black. It’s found in the Kimberley region through to west of the Gulf of Carpentaria (the western race), and then from Cape York down the east coast to south-eastern Victoria (the eastern race). Preferring dry grassy woodlands, scrublands, open forests, grass plains and farmlands, the Double-Barred Finch is also never far from water. They are known to nest together, travelling and feeding in groups or flocks of up to 40 birds. These birds are not territorial by nature and can co-exist with other finch species in perfect harmony. Their co-inhabitants are namely Gouldians, Painted Firetails, Star Finches, Cordon Bleu and Orange-Breasted Waxbills. Not only do they maintain close contact among themselves but they are also known to communicate with other species. The Double-Barred Finch can be heard continually vocalizing via chirps and ‘toots’. Their cries can be compared to that of a kitten’s ‘meow’ and they have a bouncing, undulating flight pattern. Known to have a seed and grass-based diet the Double-Barred Finch will also consume live food like mealworms, termites and fly pupa during the breeding season. After mating, they busy themselves by building nests. The wild birds construct intricate nest chambers from fine grass for the safe-keeping of their eggs. These round nests have a side entrance and narrow tunnel which leads to the inner chamber of the roost. These nests are typically constructed roughly 1-4 meters from the ground and are kept hidden in bushes, trees or under eaves. The female Double-Barred Finch lays anywhere between six to eight eggs per clutch with both parents incubating and feeding the young. Conservation Status: Least Concern
*Artwork price includes signed original artwork, Certificate of Authenticity.